20 CFR Part 655, Subpart H
[…] 20 CFR 655.731(a)(2)(ii)(C)

(C) Another legitimate source of wage information. The employer may rely on other legitimate sources of wage data to obtain the prevailing wage. The other legitimate source survey must meet all the criteria set forth in paragraph (b)(3)(iii)(C) of this section. The employer will be required to demonstrate the legitimacy of the wage in the event of an investigation.

20 CFR 655.731(a)(2)(iii)

(iii) For purposes of this section, "similarly employed" means "having substantially comparable jobs in the occupational classification in the area of intended employment," except that if a representative sample of workers in the occupational category can not be obtained in the area of intended employment, "similarly employed" means:

20 CFR 655.731(a)(2)(iii)(A)