- Read the USCIS page: Alien Registration Requirement (February 25, 2025)
[…] Failure to comply will result in criminal and civil penalties, up to and including misdemeanor prosecution and the payment of fines."
A possible basis for this move by the administration is that generally, even though all nonimmigrants are registered (i.e., inspected and issued an I-94) at the time of admission, minors may not have been fingerprinted at that time. Two very old provisions are at work that have never had INS or DHS mechanisms to implement and enforce them:
The Immigration and Nationality Act at INA 262 [8 USC 1302] establishes that:
"It shall be the duty of every alien now or hereafter in the United States, who (1) is fourteen years of age or older, (2) has not been registered and fingerprinted under section 1201(b) of this title or section 30 or 31 of the Alien Registration Act, 1940, and (3) remains in the United States for thirty days or longer, to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted before the expiration of such thirty days."
Likewise, DHS regulations at 8 CFR 264.1(g) state: