• Describes in the preamble:
[…] Failure to comply may result in criminal and civil penalties, up to and including misdemeanor prosecution, the imposition of fines, and incarceration."

Why age 14?

The basis for this move by the administration is that generally, even though all nonimmigrants are generally registered (i.e., inspected and issued an I-94) at the time of admission, minors may not have been fingerprinted at that time. Several old provisions are at work that have never really had INS or DHS mechanisms to implement and enforce them:

The Immigration and Nationality Act at INA 262 [8 USC 1302] establishes that:

"It shall be the duty of every alien now or hereafter in the United States, who (1) is fourteen years of age or older, (2) has not been registered and fingerprinted under section 1201(b) of this title or section 30 or 31 of the Alien Registration Act, 1940, and (3) remains in the United States for thirty days or longer, to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted before the expiration of such thirty days."

Likewise, DHS regulations at 8 CFR 264.1(g) state: