Competencies
[…] This could, for example:

  • Encourage DOS, DHS and any other agency involved in the immigration process (e.g., DOL) to issue regulations without being obliged to first publish a proposed rule and accept/analyze/respond to public comment. This could impact the timing and forewarning of new and revised rules.
  • Make court cases and rulings based on APA notice and comment failures more difficult to bring and to win.

5 USC 554 cited in the COS notice covers adjudications, and provides an exception to the need for adjudications "required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing" to the extent that the adjudication involves "foreign affairs functions." This could, possibly, impact the transparency of removal proceedings.

Notes

The Department of State has always considered its own rulemaking to be exempt from the APA under the foreign affairs exceptions.