Nonimmigrants and lawful permanent residents must make sure to do these two things. The penalty for not doing so can be severe, under long-standing laws.
[…] 1. entering federal facilities
  2. boarding federally regulated commercial aircraft
  3. entering nuclear power plants
  4. "any other purposes that the Secretary [of Homeland Security] shall determine."

 See NAFSA's page for more information on REAL ID requirements. 

Requirement to replace lost, stolen, or mutilated Forms I-94 or other registration document

8 CFR 264.1(c) requires that "[a]ny alien whose registration document is not available for any reason must immediately apply for a replacement document in the manner prescribed by USCIS."

Individuals who have an electronic Form I-94 who lose their print-out may simply access https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/home to print out a new one.