Read the final rule published at 89 FR 33474 (April 29, 2024), effective August 1, 2024.
[…] However, if a student returns to the United States and conduct that occurred in a study abroad program contributes to a hostile environment in the United States, that conduct may be relevant and considered by the recipient so that it can address the sex discrimination occurring within its program in the United States. Nothing in these regulations precludes a recipient from adopting procedures that address conduct that occurs outside of the United States, but Title IX does not apply outside of the United States.”
Revision to 34 CFR 106.11, Application:
“Except as provided in this subpart, this part applies to every recipient and to all sex discrimination occurring under a recipient’s education program or activity in the United States. For purposes of this section, conduct that occurs under a recipient’s education program or activity includes but is not limited to conduct that occurs in a building owned or controlled by a student organization that is officially recognized by a postsecondary institution, and conduct that is subject to the recipient’s disciplinary authority. A recipient has an obligation to address a sex-based hostile environment under its education program or activity, even when some conduct alleged to be contributing to the hostile environment occurred outside the recipient’s education program or activity or outside the United States.“
Note: These updates clarify the scope and application of Title IX and the obligations of recipients of Federal financial assistance from the Department of Education, which includes elementary through secondary schools and postsecondary institutions.