UPDATES:
[…] See U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Dear Colleague Letter: Requirements and Responsibilities for Third-Party Servicers and Institutions (Feb. 15, 2023, updated May 16, 2023), https://fsapartners.ed.gov/knowledge-center/library/dear-colleague-letters/2023-02-15/requirements-and-responsibilities-third-party-servicers-and-institutions-updated-may-16-2023.

The TPS definition of TPS at 34 CFR 668.2(1) describes contracts “to administer, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of the institution's participation in any Title IV, HEA program.” However, the regulatory definition also includes a list of functions all of which relate only to administrative, technical, financial or business “services” that support an institution’s handling of Title IV, HEA program funding.